Privacy Policy2018-08-13T13:54:07+01:00

Privacy Policy

Our policy on personal information is outlined below.

We collect and use personal information lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

MotorEasy is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

MotorEasy may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

We require personal information for record keeping, to improve products and car services and occasionally for marketing purposes with either promotions, items of interest or market research purposes.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. .

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018. We will respond to your request within 28 days of receipt of your request. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please get in touch by emailing info@motoreasyshop.co.uk.

You have the right to erasure, often referred to as the right to be forgotten allows you to request erasure of all personal data where there is no valid reason for us to keep it. You can request this by emailing info@motoreasyshop.co.uk. We will respond to all requests within 28 days of receipt of your request.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email corrections to info@motoreasyshop.co.uk as quickly as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Information placed on your computer

We may store some information (commonly known as a “cookie”) on your computer when you look at our site. This information facilitates your use of our web site and ensures that you do not need to re-enter your details every time you visit it.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

LBF International Ltd registered in England and Wales No. 10500845 at Kemp House, 160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX.